Queensland Athlete Selection for the 2024

Published Tue 30 Apr 2024

Queensland is thrilled to announce that a group of talented athletes have been selected to proudly represent Australia in the World Aquatic Championships for 2024 and New Zealand and European Tours. These selected athletes from our state have demonstrated exceptional skill, dedication, and determination and we couldn't be prouder of their achievements. 

As they prepare to compete on the global stage, we send our best wishes and unwavering support, knowing they will showcase the true spirit of Queensland and Australia with their outstanding performances. Good luck to all the athletes, and may their hard work and dedication lead to success and unforgettable experiences at the World Aquatic Championships and on Tour. 

Men’s 16&U World Championships

Women’s 16&U World Championships

Location: Malta, Europe   Date: 18th - 24th June 2024 

Location: Manisa, Turkey   Date: 28th - 4th July 2024 

Dylan Jennison - UQ Water Polo
Mitchell Lazarus - Polo Bears
Oliver Moncur - UQ Water Polo
Taoso Taoso - UQ Water Polo

 

 

 

Georgina Kovacs-Muller - Coach
Claudia Booth - UQ Water Polo
Sara Connors - UQ Water Polo
Amelie Hoefel - Mermaids
Georgia Joosep - Mermaids
Ali McCarthy - Polo Bears
Emmersen McEwan - Polo Bears
Isabelle O'Connor - Polo Bears
Ellie Sefton - UQ Water Polo
Lucy Stuart - Mermaids

Men’s 16&U New Zealand Tour

Women’s 16&U New Zealand Tour    

Location: New Zealand   Date: 7th - 15th July 2024 

Location: New Zealand   

Tom Elliott - Mantas
Ernest Gawthorn - Sunshine Coast
Zac Hutton - Sunshine Coast
Jett Kalmikovs - Rockhampton
Sam Kettle - UQ Water Polo 
Tom Sloman - Polo Bears

 

Kristina Sherer - Coach
Bron Knox - Coach
Kaia Bottomer - UQ Water Polo 
Emily Cope - UQ Water Polo 
Poppy Lochran - Mermaids
Alice McMeniman - AHS
Alana Taylor - Loreto
Jess Wiley - Mermaids

Men’s 18&U World Championships

Women’s 18&U World Championships   

Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina   Date: 2nd - 9th July 2024 

Location: China   Date: 15th - 23rd September

Duncan Greenbank - Coach
Sean Bright - UQ Water Polo
Harrison Cole - Sunshine Coast
Auguste Korac - Sunshine Coast
Tian Markart - UQ Water Polo
Taoso Taoso - UQ Water Polo

Bless Daly - Polo Bears
Tilly Hughes - Polo Bears
Olivia Muir - Mermaids
Sienna Owen - Mermaids

 

Men’s 18&U New Zealand Tour

Women’s 18&U New Zealand Tour

Location: New Zealand   Date: June 2024 

Location: New Zealand   Date: July 2024 

Toby Fitzgerald - Coach
Harry Colley - Sunshine Coast
Patrick Duggan - UQ Water Polo
Sam Eyles - UQ Water Polo
Joseph Gallagher - UQ Water Polo
Leo Gallagher - Carina Warriors

Sofia Brodie - Mermaids
Molly Dyer - Mermaids
Claire McCulloch - Mermaids
Matilda Morrow - Polo Bears
Willow Spero - Polo Bears

Men’s 20&U European tour

 

Location: Istanbul, Turkey

 

Matt Bonser - UQ Water Polo
Jack French - UQ Water Polo
Marcus Moncur - UQ Water Polo

 

 

National Age Group Squad Members

 

20&U Female

20&U Male

Molly Dyer - Mermaids
Tilly Hughes - Polo Bears,
Chelsea Johnson - Mermaids
Olivia Muir - Mermaids
Sienna Owen - Mermaids
Horatia Schlect - Polo Bears
Taafili Taoso - Mermaids

 

Matthew Bonser - UQ Water Polo
Sean Bright - UQ Water Polo
Jack French - UQ Water Polo
Tian Markart - UQ Water Polo
Marcus Moncur - UQ Water Polo

 

 

18&U Female

18&U Male

Claire McCulloch - Mermaids
Matilda Morrow - Polo Bears
Molly Dyer - Mermaids
Olivia Muir - Mermaids
Sienna Owen - Mermaids
Sofia Brodie - Mermaids
Tilly Hughes - Polo Bears
Willow Spero - Polo Bears

 

 

 

Auguste Korac - Sunshine Coast
Chris Lambert - Sunshine Coast
Harrison Cole - UQ Water Polo
Harry Colley - Sunshine Coast
Joseph Button - Gold Coast
Joseph Gallagher - UQ Water Polo
Leo Gallagher - Warriors Water Polo
Patrick Duggan - UQ Water Polo
Sam Eyles - UQ Water Polo
Sean Bright - UQ Water Polo
Smith Connors - Sunshine Coast
Tian Markart - UQ Water Polo

 

16&U Female

16&U Male

Alana Taylor - Loreto College
Ali McCarthy - Polo Bears
Alice McMeniman - All Hallows'
Amelie Hoefel - Mermaids
Bless Daly - Polo Bears
Claudia Booth - UQ Water Polo
Ellie Sefton - UQ Water Polo
Emily Cope - UQ Water Polo
Emmersen McEwan - Polo Bears
Georgia Joosep - Mermaids
Isabelle O'Connor - St Rita's
Kaia Bottomer - UQ Water Polo
Lucy Stuart - Mermaids
Nadia Comben - Mermaids
Poppy Lochran - Mermaids
Sara Connors - All Hallows' School

 

 

Charley Hegarty - Mantas
Dylan Jennison - UQ Water Polo
Edward Pilgrim-Cowan - UQ Water Polo
Ernest Gawthorn - Sunshine Coast
Fynnian Norris - Sunshine Coast
Henry Mellick - UQ Water Polo
James Gardner - Sunshine Coast
Jett Kalmikovs - Rockhampton
Kennan Gallagher - Warriors
Mitchell Lazarus - Polo Bears
Oliver Moncur - UQ Water Polo
Ryan Allen - Mantas
Sam Kettle - UQ Water Polo
Taoso Taoso - UQ Water Polo
Tom Elliott - Mantas
Tom Sloman - Polo Bears
Wade WildinPowell - Mantas
Zac Hutton - Sunshine Coast

 

 


Gallery